Privacy Statement

ACE considers the protection of personal data of its website visitors, job seekers and candidates, (temporary) employees, self-employed professionals and business associates of great importance. You can rest assured that personal data will be handled carefully, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and only for the purpose for which the data were obtained. 

Who are we?

ACE Company is located in Amsterdam (the Netherlands) at Gustav Mahlerplein 2 (hereinafter “ACE”) is “controller” as defined by the GDPR for the processing of personal data described in this Privacy Statement. 

This Privacy Statement applies to ACE’s data processing in the context of relationship and customer contact, contact with applicants, candidates, external and business associates, as well as the data processing that is done via the website www.acecompany.nl.

When does ACE collect personal data?

We collect personal data if:

  • you visit our website;
  • you show interest in working for ACE (internally or externally);
  • you fill in or leave your data on our website, by e-mail or at our office;
  • you sign up to make use of our activities, services and/or newsletters; 
  • you have (had) contact with an employee of ACE;
  • this is appropriate with regard to a business relationship that ACE maintains with you or your organisation.

What does ACE use personal data for?

ACE can only perform its services properly if personal data are processed. ACE processes personal data to provide targeted information about our services, but also to enter into and execute agreements, to comply with legal provisions and to improve the website. ACE also processes data for the following purposes.

Improve website

We record data about your visit to our website in order for it to function optimally. Which data we process depends on the cookie setting you have selected. 

Provision of services
ACE needs personal data for the provision of services. For example, profiles of professionals are offered to (potential) customers. Further information about this can be found in the Privacy Statement for employees. 

Marketing and relationship management
To provide offers for and/or the provision and exchange of information for the benefit of the services and other activities of ACE. ACE carries out a central customer administration.

Contact
ACE processes personal data in order to be able to communicate with you. We can communicate with you by means of the contact form on the website, e-mail or by post. 

Applications
ACE processes personal data for the assessment of suitability and the availability of job seekers, candidates and/or self-employed professionals for a fixed/temporary job offer or assignment. 

On what legitimate grounds does ACE process personal data?

ACE processes your personal data on the basis of one of the legitimate grounds below.

Consent

You have given consent. We only ask for your consent if it is necessary for the processing of your personal data. You can withdraw your consent at any time if we process your personal data on the basis of your consent. 

Agreement

The processing is necessary for the execution of the agreement such as, for example, if we have entered into an agreement with you or your organisation. If you do not agree to the processing of certain necessary data, in many cases we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Legal obligation

The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. For example, we are obliged to identify you when you enter into employment with us.

Legitimate interest

The processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of ACE. For instance, marketing activities and relationship management. We will always weigh up the interests first. Do you disagree with the use of your data on the basis of a legitimate interest? Then you can object to this.

What personal data do we collect?

ACE may process the following personal data of website visitors, job seekers/candidates and business associates. 

Website visitors

  • Information about the device you use to visit our website, such as IP address;
  • Which pages you have visited;
  • Data voluntarily entered or submitted on our website via the contact form.

Job seeker or candidate

  • Name and address details;
  • Date of birth / age;
  • Gender;
  • Nationality;
  • Curriculum Vitae (CV), information about education and work experience;
  • All data that jobseekers / candidates share through their motivation letter, CV or their contact with ACE (including passport photo, secondary activities, hobbies);
  • Data about availability;
  • Other information that (may) be relevant to the assessment of the candidate’s suitability (including references, certificates, Certificate of Good Conduct);
  • Communication.

Business associates

ACE processes personal data of individuals working for companies with whom it does business with, such as employees of clients and suppliers. This is within the framework of marketing, relationship management and customer contact. ACE can process the following personal data of business associates:

  • Business contact details;
  • Personal data that you provide during meetings.

With whom do we share your personal data?

External service providers (processors)
For the purpose of providing certain services, ACE may engage the services of other parties. ACE remains responsible for the processing of personal data. 

ACE uses the following service providers:

  • For sending newsletters via the CRM platform: Pipedrive and Make Marketing Magic;
  • ACE uses the services of Google to optimise and improve the website.

Third parties
ACE will not share your personal data with or otherwise make them available to third parties in the Netherlands or abroad unless you have given your consent, if there is a legitimate interest in the service, or if there is a legal obligation to do so.

Do we process personal data abroad?

Your personal data will be processed in the Netherlands. If the data are processed outside the Netherlands, ACE has taken the necessary measures to ensure that your personal data are adequately protected. 

How long do we store your data?

ACE does not retain personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data were obtained and are further processed unless we are obliged by law to retain data for a longer period of time. The retention period used by ACE may vary per purpose and also depends on the nature of the data. At the end of the retention period, your personal data will be deleted or anonymised in such a way that they can no longer be traced back to you.

How does ACE ensure careful handling of personal data?

ACE does not record more personal data than necessary. In addition, ACE takes the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss and unlawful use. 

ACE employees and third parties who may become aware of the data recorded by ACE are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of these data. Only authorised personnel may view and edit data. They may also only do so to the extent necessary for the proper execution of the work. We ensure that physical and electronic data is handled with care. ACE is continuously investing in employees’ knowledge and awareness of your privacy. 

What are your rights?

You have various privacy rights when we process personal data about you. If you would like to exercise these rights, you can submit your request via info@acecompany.nl.

We will respond to your request within one month. If we need more time, we will inform you and explain why we need more time. 

Access

You may ask us questions about the personal data we collect about you.

Rectification 

You can ask us to make changes and/or improvements to your personal data.

Restriction of processing 

Under certain conditions, you have the right to restrict the use of your personal data. If we process your personal data on the basis of a legal obligation or the execution of the agreement, we may reject your request for restriction.

Objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by ACE. This is not possible for every processing. Certain personal data are processed, for example, because ACE is legally obliged to do so. 

Erasure

Under certain conditions, you have the right to ask us to have your personal data erased. If we process your personal data on the basis of a legal obligation or the execution of the agreement, we may reject (part of) your request to erasure.

Withdrawal of consent
If ACE processes your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. The withdrawal of consent does not have a retroactive effect; therefore, processing that has already been done is legitimate. 

Questions, comments or complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Statement or the way we handle your personal data, please contact us via info@acecompany.nl.

For more information or complaints, you can also contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

This Privacy Statement was last updated in October 2020.